Online Registration

CICD J-1 Intern/Trainee Program Online Registration

Before registering, please read the description of the J-1 Training/Internship Visa eligibility requirements. CICD will only consider your application for sponsorship on the J-1 Training/Internship Visa if it fulfills these requirements. If you have any questions, please contact us.

1) Category: Trainee or Intern?

To help you determine whether to apply as a J-1 Trainee or Intern (view definitions) please check all boxes that apply to you:

I am currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree-or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S.
I will have graduated from a degree-or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S. no more than 12 months prior to the proposed program begin date.
I have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in my occupational field acquired outside the United States.
I have five years of work experience outside the United States in my occupational field, and intend to participate in a structured and guided work-based training program in my specific occupational field.
I'm applying as a Teaching Intern.